Upcoming Shows

  • December 19, 2014 8:00 amNationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • December 19, 2014 7:00 pmThe Comedy Works
  • December 19, 2014 8:00 pmThe N Crowd
  • December 19, 2014 8:00 pmHang On w/ Aaron Nevins
  • December 19, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • December 19, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • December 19, 2014 9:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • December 20, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • December 20, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Heliun
  • December 20, 2014 7:30 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • December 20, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • December 20, 2014 9:30 pmThe Comedy Works
  • December 20, 2014 10:00 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • December 20, 2014 10:30 pmImprov Comedy: PHIT House Teams
  • December 23, 2014 9:00 pmSecret Pants Presents: Cuban Tinsel Crisis
  • December 24, 2014 8:00 pmComedy Masters
  • December 25, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • December 26, 2014 8:00 amNationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • December 26, 2014 7:00 pmThe Comedy Works
  • December 26, 2014 8:00 pmThe N Crowd
  • December 26, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • December 26, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • December 26, 2014 9:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • December 27, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • December 27, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Heliun
AEC v1.0.4

And the Winners Are…

Winners of the 2014 WitOut Awards for Philly Comedy

Best Improv Group: Asteroid 
(runner up: Dr. Sleepover)

Best Standup Comedian: Mary Radzinski
(runner up: Alex Grubard)

Best Sketch Comedy Group: ManiPedi
(runner up: Secret Pants)

Best Storyteller:  Jen Curcio
(runners up–too close: Vicki Fernandez & Alex Pearlman)

Best Webseries: West Montclair High East
(runner up: Lady Lawyers)

Best Podcast: Gettin’ Close with Mike Marbach
(
runner up: Wait, What?)

Best Female Improviser: Caitlin Weigel
(runner up: Kristen Schier)

Best Male Improviser: Andrew Stanton
(runner up: Rob Gentile)

Best Standup Bit: “Cancer” by Nikki Black
(runner up: “Insomnia” by Alex Grubard)

Best Live Comedy Sketch“Vampire Party” by Calletta & McGrail 
(runners up–tie: “Night of the Assholes” by Alley of Nightmares & “Aaron Sorkin’s Buzzfeed” by The Flat Earth)

Best Sketch Comedy Video: Samesies by Iron Potato
(runner up: Vaccines by STRANGEMEAL)

Best Recurring Show: Your News, Philadelphia
(runner up: John Hughes High)

Best Short Run Show: Alley of Nightmares
(runner up: Reasonable Doubt)

Best Open Mic: Helium Comedy Club
(runner up: Sketch Up or Shut Up)

Best New Act: Your News, Philadelphia w/ Dave Metter
(runner up: Dr. Sleepover)

Special Achievement in the field of Tweeting@MaryRadzinski
(runner up: @ChipChantry)

1 comment to And the Winners Are…

  • I leave a response whenever I especially enjoy a article on a website or I have something to contribute to the discussion.

    Usually it’s a result of the sincerness displayed in the post I looked at.
    And after this post And the Winners Are

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>