Upcoming Shows

  • April 20, 2014 4:00 pmPHIT PRESENTS: MILLENNIUM QUEST: WARP JAWN
  • April 20, 2014 7:00 pmCAKE BEAR + THE DEAN’S LIST! @ PHIT
  • April 20, 2014 8:30 pmTHE SHAM! @ PHIT
  • April 23, 2014 7:30 pmADVENTURE FRIENDS PRESENT A SKETCH HAROLD + SABOTAGE @ PHIT
  • April 23, 2014 9:00 pmOUTSIDE VOICES + THIS IS YOUR CAPTAIN @ PHIT
  • April 23, 2014 10:00 pmOUTSIDE VOICES @ PHIT
  • April 24, 2014 7:30 pmPHIT PRESENTS: MILLENNIUM QUEST: WARP JAWN
  • April 24, 2014 9:00 pmCHEAT CODE W. SPECIAL GUESTS @ PHIT
  • April 24, 2014 9:00 pmThe Comedy Attic
  • April 24, 2014 10:30 pmHOUSE OF BLACK @ PHIT
  • April 25, 2014 7:00 pmThe Comedy Works
  • April 25, 2014 7:30 pmPHIT PRESENTS: MILLENNIUM QUEST: WARP JAWN
  • April 25, 2014 8:00 pmThe N Crowd
  • April 25, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • April 25, 2014 9:00 pmCHEAT CODE W. SPECIAL GUESTS @ PHIT
  • April 25, 2014 10:30 pmSTORY UP! AFTER DARK @ PHIT
  • April 25, 2014 11:00 pmIRON SKETCH @ PHIT
  • April 26, 2014 7:30 pmSarcasm Comedy Club
  • April 26, 2014 7:30 pmPHIT PRESENTS: MILLENNIUM QUEST: WARP JAWN
  • April 26, 2014 7:30 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • April 26, 2014 8:00 pmBye Bye Liver: The Philadelphia Drinking Play
  • April 26, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • April 26, 2014 9:00 pmMEN WITH FACES + BIG BABY @ PHIT
  • April 26, 2014 9:30 pmSarcasm Comedy Club
  • April 26, 2014 9:30 pmThe Comedy Works
AEC v1.0.4

And the Winners Are…

Winners of the 2014 WitOut Awards for Philly Comedy

Best Improv Group: Asteroid 
(runner up: Dr. Sleepover)

Best Standup Comedian: Mary Radzinski
(runner up: Alex Grubard)

Best Sketch Comedy Group: ManiPedi
(runner up: Secret Pants)

Best Storyteller:  Jen Curcio
(runners up–too close: Vicki Fernandez & Alex Pearlman)

Best Webseries: West Montclair High East
(runner up: Lady Lawyers)

Best Podcast: Gettin’ Close with Mike Marbach
(
runner up: Wait, What?)

Best Female Improviser: Caitlin Weigel
(runner up: Kristen Schier)

Best Male Improviser: Andrew Stanton
(runner up: Rob Gentile)

Best Standup Bit: “Cancer” by Nikki Black
(runner up: “Insomnia” by Alex Grubard)

Best Live Comedy Sketch“Vampire Party” by Calletta & McGrail 
(runners up–tie: “Night of the Assholes” by Alley of Nightmares & “Aaron Sorkin’s Buzzfeed” by The Flat Earth)

Best Sketch Comedy Video: Samesies by Iron Potato
(runner up: Vaccines by STRANGEMEAL)

Best Recurring Show: Your News, Philadelphia
(runner up: John Hughes High)

Best Short Run Show: Alley of Nightmares
(runner up: Reasonable Doubt)

Best Open Mic: Helium Comedy Club
(runner up: Sketch Up or Shut Up)

Best New Act: Your News, Philadelphia w/ Dave Metter
(runner up: Dr. Sleepover)

Special Achievement in the field of Tweeting@MaryRadzinski
(runner up: @ChipChantry)

1 comment to And the Winners Are…

  • I leave a response whenever I especially enjoy a article on a website or I have something to contribute to the discussion.

    Usually it’s a result of the sincerness displayed in the post I looked at.
    And after this post And the Winners Are

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>