Upcoming Shows

  • October 31, 2014 8:00 amNationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • October 31, 2014 7:00 pmThe Comedy Works
  • October 31, 2014 8:00 pmThe N Crowd
  • October 31, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • October 31, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • October 31, 2014 9:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • November 1, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Heliun
  • November 1, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • November 1, 2014 7:30 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • November 1, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • November 1, 2014 9:30 pmThe Comedy Works
  • November 1, 2014 10:00 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • November 1, 2014 10:30 pmImprov Comedy: PHIT House Teams
  • November 5, 2014 8:00 pmComedy Masters
  • November 6, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • November 6, 2014 9:00 pmThe Comedy Attic
  • November 7, 2014 8:00 amNationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • November 7, 2014 7:00 pmThe Comedy Works
  • November 7, 2014 8:00 pmThe N Crowd
  • November 7, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • November 7, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • November 7, 2014 9:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • November 8, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Helium
  • November 8, 2014Nationally Touring Headline Comedians @ Heliun
  • November 8, 2014 7:30 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
AEC v1.0.4

Nominations Open for the 2013 WitOut Awards for Philadelphia Comedy

Nominations are now open for the 2013 WitOut Awards for Philadelphia Comedy. 

The 2013 WitOut Awards for Philadelphia Comedy will be held at World Cafe Live on Sunday, January 13th at 6pm, with an after-party in the venue immediately following the show.

This year, awards will be given in the following categories:

  • Best Stand-Up Comedian
  • Best Sketch Group
  • Best Improv Group
  • Best Stand-Up Bit
  • Best Sketch
  • Best Male Improviser
  • Best Female Improviser
  • Best Regular Show
  • Best Short-Run or One-Time Show
  • Best Podcast or Web Series
  • Special Achievement in the Field of Tweeting
  • Best Open Mic (Stand-Up, Sketch Open Stage or Improv Jam)
  • Best New Act (Improv Group, Sketch Group or Stand-Up Comedian)


WitOut will be accepting nominations for these awards categories from November 12th-30th via an online nominations form. Nominations are open to all performers in the Philadelphia comedy community.  Each performer may submit up to 3 nominations in each of the 13 awards categories.

8 comments to Nominations Open for the 2013 WitOut Awards for Philadelphia Comedy

  • Todd Shaeffer

    Best Stand-Up Comedian – Dave Terruso
    Best Regular Show – Tell Me A Story (Hillary Rae)
    Best New Act – Necrosexual (Jimmy Viola)

  • Todd Shaeffer

    You know what. I realized that I did this all wrong.. but those are the people you should pick too!

    And corrections it is Hillary Rea not Hillary Rae.

  • Jen C

    Best Stand-Up Comedian – Aaron Hertzog
    Best Sketch Group – ManiPedi
    Best Improv Group – Hey Rube
    Best Male Improviser – Matt Holmes
    Best Female Improviser – Amie Roe
    Best Regular Show – Fibber
    Best Podcast or Web Series – Mike Marbach’s Podcast…I forget the name.
    Best Open Mic (Stand-Up, Sketch Open Stage or Improv Jam) – Laughs on Fairmount
    Best New Act (Improv Group, Sketch Group or Stand-Up Comedian) – Davenger

  • Jen C

    Dammit, I didn’t read the whole thing and did it wrong.

  • SM2

    The Panic Hour for Best Podcast! I can tell you for certain that we didn’t nearly get tazed chasing down Jon Runyan, or drive 12 hours to shout at Alex Jones, or run our grubby hands over someone’s alien implant, so that TPH could get shut out at the WitOuts.

    We love you and are fighting to save our future from the Reptilians.

    Signed,
    Steve Miller-Miller and N.A. Poe

  • David Hill

    Best Stand-Up: Chip Chantry
    Best Sketch Group: American Breakfast
    Best Improv Group: Beardo
    Best Stand-Up Bit: James Hesky’s “Life Without the Internet”
    Best Sketch: Flat Earth’s “Table for One”
    Male Improv: Brendan Kennedy
    Female Improv: Jess Ross
    Regular Show: Reasonable Discourse with Jerks
    Short-Run Show: Flat Earth’s Fringe Sketch Revue

  • Special Achievement in the Field of Tweeting @inturnaround Joe Coughlin

  • It would be nice to see a category for best storyteller, best storytelling show.

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>