Upcoming Shows

  • September 18, 2014 8:00 pmMovie Movie Live
  • September 18, 2014 8:00 pmHANG ON with Aaron Nevins
  • September 18, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • September 18, 2014 9:00 pmThe Comedy Attic
  • September 19, 2014 7:00 pmThe Comedy Works
  • September 19, 2014 7:30 pmFirst Fridays w/ Interrobang
  • September 19, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • September 19, 2014 8:00 pmThe N Crowd
  • September 19, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • September 19, 2014 9:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • September 20, 2014 7:30 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • September 20, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • September 20, 2014 9:30 pmThe Comedy Works
  • September 20, 2014 10:00 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • September 20, 2014 10:30 pmImprov Comedy: PHIT House Teams
  • September 25, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • September 25, 2014 9:00 pmThe Comedy Attic
  • September 26, 2014 7:00 pmThe Comedy Works
  • September 26, 2014 8:00 pmThe N Crowd
  • September 26, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
  • September 26, 2014 8:00 pmA Very Nice Comedy Show
  • September 26, 2014 8:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • September 26, 2014 9:30 pmFigment Theater: Sessions @ Studio C
  • September 27, 2014 7:30 pmComedy Sportz Philadelphia
  • September 27, 2014 8:00 pmCrazy Cow Comedy
AEC v1.0.4

The 2011 Witout Awards Nominations

The nominations are in for the 2011 Witout Awards. After a week long nomination process the ballots have been counted and each category narrowed down to their five finalists. In the upcoming week, we will post an article detailing each award and the nominees, with links, videos, and more. But for now, here are the list of nominees.

Best Stand Up Comedian
Chip Chantry
Aaron Hertzog
Steve Gerben
Tommy Pope
Brendan Kennedy

Best Host
Chip Chantry – Chip Chantry’s One Man Show (With Special Guests) and Facetime with Chip Chantry
Rob Baniewicz and Paul Triggiani – TV Party
Doogie Horner – The Ministry of Secret Jokes
Aaron Hertzog – Hey Everybody!
Carolyn Busa and Mary Radzinski – Laughs on Fairmount

Best Stand-up Bit
Darry Charles – Hatchet
Pete Kuempel – Dolphin Rape
John McKeever – Buying a Magnum Condom
Aaron Hertzog – $30,000
Steve Gerben – Being Manly watching sports

Best Sketch Group
Camp Woods
The Feeko Brothers
Secret Pants
Local Holiday Miracle
Mani-Pedi

Best Improv Group (4+ Members)
Iron Lung
Hate Speech Committee
Fletcher
Medic
Asteroid

Best Improv Group (1-3 Members)
Jessica Tandy
The Kristen & Amie Show
Matt&
Grimmachio
Beirdo

Best New Group
Nielsen
Beirdo
Iron Lung
ZaoGao
Hey Rube

Best Sketch
The Feeko Brothers – Jay Peebee’s PB&J
Secret Pants – Juggalo Sunday
Camp Woods – Eduardo the Crab
Camp Woods – Sick Door
Camp Woods – Space Shuttle Endeavor

Best Open Mic
Laughs on Fairmount at The Urban Saloon
Center City Comedy at The Raven Lounge
Rittenhouse Comedy at Noche
Helium Comedy Club
Sketch-Up or Shut-Up

Best Regular Show (due to a tie there are six nominees)
Guilty Pleasures
The Ministry of Secret Jokes
TV Party!
Chip Chantry’s One Man Show (With Special Guests)
The Theme Show
The Gross Show

Best Short Run Show
Friends of Alcatraz
PRO Mania
twenty-four
Quality Value Convenience: Meg & Rob’s Last Show
Stagefright: An Improvised Homage to Hitchcock

Best One Time Show
The Roast of Meg Favreau
The Dirtiest Sketch in Philadelphia Contest
The Trashing of Luke Giordano
Hate Speech Hall’s Jesus is Really Galactus
The Theme Show Presents: The Twilight Zone

Best Podcast
CheaPodcast
The Holding Court Podcast
The Panic Hour
The Donkey Show
The Blake Wexler Show

Best Venue
Philly Improv Theater
Helium Comedy Club
The Adrienne Theater
The Shakespeare Theater
The Raven Lounge

5 comments to The 2011 Witout Awards Nominations

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>